DAY |
DATE |
C/DATE |
TARAWEEG |
RECITAL |
REGION |
Juma |
Obs |
|
|
AHLAAN |
HUFFATH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRI |
1st Taraweeg |
26th May |
Al Markaz Al-Islami li Kalksteenfontein |
1—1.25 |
Kalksteenfontein |
Heideveld |
Pick nPay-New Tokai |
|
|
Hfz: Igsaan Sedick, Muttaqeen Arnold, Abduragman Jassiem, Yusuf Sedick |
SAT |
1 Ramadaan |
27th May |
Yusufia |
1.25-2.50 |
W/Berg |
|
Shprite-Retreat/Designer W/H/PP-KC |
Hfz: Imran Fakier, Mogamad Qaasim Dramat and guests reciting each evening in celebration of the masjied’s 150th Anniversary (toomany names to mention) |
SUN |
2 Ramadaan |
28th May |
Delft Musjid |
2.50-3.75 |
Delft |
|
Elite C/Carry |
|
Delft |
Ml.Aadiel Williams |
MON |
3 Ramadaan |
29th May |
Jamiyatus-Sabr |
3.75—5 |
Primrosepark |
|
|
|
|
|
Ml Yusuf Salie, Hfz Ganief Titus, Hfz Toufeeq Titus, Hfz AbduSamad Titus |
TUE |
4 Ramadaan |
30th May |
Gujjatul Islam |
5—–6.25 |
Stellenbosch |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Abubakr Abrahams & Abbas Sonday |
WED |
5 Ramadaan |
31st May |
Musjiedun nur |
6.25-7.50 |
Paarl |
|
Pick nPay-Paarl Mall |
|
Ml Ahmad Allie, Hfz: Shuhail Abrahams, Ra-ees Nackerdien & Mubasshir Mohammed |
THURS |
6 Ramadaan |
01st June |
Masjid-Ul-Jum’ah |
7.5-8.75 |
Phoenix |
|
|
|
|
|
Sh Igsaan Davids, Hfz Abbas Moerat and Hafith Siraaj Cassim |
FRI |
7 Ramadaan |
02nd June |
Town Centre Masjied |
8.75-10 |
M/Plain |
Masjiedul Thaalith |
Shoprite-Town Centre |
|
Hfz: Abdulla Frances, Ebrahim Hader, M.Zubair Fataar & M. Maheer Fataar |
SAT |
8 Ramadaan |
03rd June |
Zinatul Islam |
10-11.25 |
District Six |
|
Shoprite-Ottery/Sawants/PP-Vangate/Oasis |
Ml Yunus Essop, Sh Mogamad Moerat, Ml Abdulla Forbes, Hfz Tanzeelul Rahman Jassiem and Qari Nadeem Dawood |
SUN |
9 Ramadaan |
04th June |
Masjid Allahu Akbar |
11.25-12.50 |
Khayelitsha |
|
|
|
|
Khayelitsha |
Imam Adam Philander confirmed broadcast with Boeta Moegsin |
MON |
10 Ramadaan |
05th June |
Al Hidaya Musjid |
12.50-13.75 |
Kraaifontein |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Abdulla Asad, Abduragman Asad & Abduragman Mahad |
TUE |
11 Ramadaan |
06th June |
Musjid Sabireen |
13.75-15 |
Macassar |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Ismaeel Isaacs, Sulaiman Gaffoor & Safiyoolah (malaysian) |
WED |
12 Ramadaan |
07th June |
Al Jamia’h |
15.00-16.25 |
Stegman Rd |
|
PNP-KC |
|
|
|
Hfz: Abubakr Taliep, Mukhtar Jamie, Asif Joosub, Masrur Rylands |
THURS |
13 Ramadaan |
08th June |
Eester River |
16.25-17.50 |
Eester River |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Muhammad Gallant, Ebrahim Parker, Tashreeq Esau and Mlna Yusri Jabodien |
FRI |
14 Ramadaan |
09th June |
Worcester Islamic Soc |
17.50-18.75 |
Worcester |
Worcester |
Shoprite-Rocklands |
|
|
Haafith Masood Esau and Indonesian Student from Azaadville also a qualified Aaliem by the name of Muntathieroon |
SAT |
15 Ramadaan |
10th June |
Hidayatul Islam |
18.75-20.00 |
Kensington |
|
Checkers-Pelican Park |
PNP-Canal Walk/Designer W/H |
|
Hfz: Adeeb Majiet, Muneer Bester, Usamah Awaldien, Uzair Kader & Abdul Gakeem Jaffa |
SUN |
16 Ramadaan |
11th June |
Masjid Ul Jumu’ah |
21 |
Westridge M/Plain |
|
Builders W/H |
|
M/Plain |
Hfz: Maahir Essa, Ghalied George, Abdun-Nur Moyce and Moulana Mustaqeem Wanza |
MON |
17 Ramadaan |
12th June |
Musjid Suleimania |
22 |
Goodwood |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Mohamed Zubair Barday, Rushdie Sedick, Muneeb Dawood, Muzzamil Farooki, Muddathir Farooki and Shahid Kariem |
TUE |
18 Ramadaan |
13th June |
Owwal Musjid |
23 |
Bo Kaap |
|
|
|
|
|
Sh Ismail Londt, Sh Muhammad Carr & Dr Gopal |
WED |
19 Ramadaan |
14th June |
Musjid Thanie |
24 |
Rockland |
|
PNP-Promenade |
|
|
Hfz: Imtiaz Hendricks, Abdul Wakeel Hendricks, Naseeg Kleinsmidth, Toufeeq Sauls, Sharobeen Abrahams, Ziyaad Waggie |
THURS |
20 Ramadaan |
15th June |
Shukru Mubeen |
25 |
Landsdowne |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: Mogamad Alli Abdulla, Umr Jacobs, Shaheed Martin, Sameegh Falal, Riyaad Diwaan, Mujaahied Miller & Im Moegamad Philander |
FRI |
21 Ramadaan |
16th June |
Islamia |
26 |
Landsdowne |
Eagle Park |
Pick n Pay-Ottery Hyper |
|
Hfz: Mubeen Parker, Naweed Bandekar, Farouk Stemmet, Za-eem Raja & Muneer Sonday |
SAT |
22 Ramadaan |
17th June |
Masjidur Raouf |
27 |
Philipi |
|
|
|
|
|
Hfz: M.Tauriq Khan & Zakariyah Williams, more huffath still to confirmed by 21st / 24th April’17 |
SUN |
23 Ramadaan |
18th June |
Siddique Mosque |
28 |
Elsies River |
|
Carpet City |
|
Elsies River |
Hfz: Ijaaz Mukkadam, Aarief Mukaddam, Uthman Brummer & M. Saliegh Abrahams |
MON |
24 Ramadaan |
19th June |
Masjid-Taqwa |
29 |
Newfields |
|
|
|
|
|
Hf. M. Ameen Floris, Faseeg h Floris, Sameem Gafoor, Sh Ebrahim Floris |
TUE |
25 Ramadaan |
20th June |
Musjidul Quds |
First hlf 30 |
Gatesville |
|
|
|
|
|
Mufti Menk (guest), Hfz: Yusuf Khan, Allie Gangaker, Haafith Maroof, Haafith Nackerdien |
WED |
26 Ramadaan |
21st June |
Musjidul Quds |
Last hlf 30 |
Gatesville |
Layla tul Qadr |
Pick n Pay-Vangate |
|
|
|
Mufti Menk (guest), Hfz: Yusuf Khan, Allie Gangaker, Haafith Maroof, Haafith Nackerdien |
THURS |
27 Ramadaan |
22nd June |
Masjid Fatgh |
|
Ottery |
|
Makro-Ottery |
|
|
|
Hfz: Mogamad Craige, Adiel Brown, Faeegh Salie, Imraan and Achmat Levy |
FRI |
28 Ramadaan |
23rd June |
Masjidul Jam’ah |
|
Sherwoodpark |
|
Shoprite-M.Plain |
|
|
|
Hufaath: Ikraam, Imtiyaaz, Mogamd Ubayd, Ismaeel, Abduragmaan and Adenaan (1 Juz per night) |
SAT |
29 Ramadaan |
24th June |
Nurul Islam / Addison Rd |
|
Salt River |
|
Fairfield/Shoprite-Steenburg/PP-Promenade |
|
|
|
|
SUN |
30 Shawaal |
25th June |
Musjidus-Salaam |
|
Athlone |
EID |
|
|
|
|
Huffath – Hfz Abubakr Lawrence, Anees Omar, Luqmaan Hattas, La-eeq Hattas |
MON |
1 Shawaal |
26th June |
Musjidus-Salaam |
EID |
|
EID |
|
|
|
|
|