From the news desk

Kick-off times for Rainbow Cup openers confirmed

Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The time has arrived for the eagerly anticipated PRO14 Rainbow Cup, kick-off times and dates for the first three rounds have been confirmed with an action packed coastal derby between the DHL Stormers and Cell Sharks at Cape Town Stadium. A first for our local teams in PRO14 which is a completely different mindset to a brand new competition, the local derby match takes place at 19:00 on Friday 23 April 2021 .

For local viewers who wish to watch our European competitors, Friday 23 April 2021 sees Edinburgh v Zebre at BT Murrayfield in Edinburgh and Ulster v Connacht at Kingspan Stadium in Belfast and Leinster v Munster at RDS Arena in Dublin. Saturday 24 April 2021 at 16:00 we see the Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria.

Rounds four and six sees SA Teams travelling to the UK once all necessary approvals and permissions from the relevant governments and health authorities has been approved.

Catch all Round One matches live on SuperSport, as well as the other PRO14 network of broadcasters, Premier Sports, eir Sport and DAZN, with S4C and TG4 showing live free-to-air matches, deferred coverage and highlights throughout the Rainbow Cup.

FIXTURES: FIRST THREE ROUNDS
(SA teams’ fixtures in italics, all kick-offs local time in South Africa)

ROUND 1

Friday, 23 April
19h00: DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks (Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town)
21h15: Edinburgh v Zebre (BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh)
21h15: Ulster v Connacht (Kingspan Stadium, Belfast)

Saturday, 24 April
14h00: Benetton v Glasgow Warriors (Stadio de Monigo, Treviso)
16h00: Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)
18h15: Ospreys v Cardiff Blues (Liberty Stadium, Swansea)
20h35: Leinster v Munster (RDS Arena, Dublin)

Sunday, 25 April
14h00: Dragons v Scarlets (Rodney Parade, Newport)

ROUND 2

Friday, 30 April
19h00: Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions (Jonsson Kings Park, Durban)

Saturday, 1 May
17h00: DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls (Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town)

Friday, 7 May
19h00: Zebre v Benetton (Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma)
21h15: Munster v Ulster (Thomond Park, Limerick)
21h15: Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh (Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow)

Saturday, 8 May
20h35: Connacht v Leinster (The Sportsground, Galway)
20h35: Scarlets v Ospreys (Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli)

Sunday, 9 May
14h00: Cardiff Blues v Dragons (Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff)

ROUND 3

Saturday, 8 May
16h00: Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers (Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg)
18h15: Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

Friday, 14 May
19h00: Munster v Connacht (Thomond Park, Limerick)
21h15: Leinster v Ulster (RDS Arena, Dublin)

Saturday, 15 May
16h00: Scarlets v Cardiff Blues (Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli)
18h15: Benetton v Zebre (Stadio de Monigo, Treviso)
20h35: Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors (BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh)

Sunday, 16 May
16h00: Dragons v Ospreys (Rodney Parade, Newport)

Source: Fatima Said and SA Rugby Communications


Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
WhatsApp WhatsApp us
Wait a sec, saving restore vars.